PRICE – $30.00 Retail or $22.50 Wholesale inc GST.
About Juniperus Virginiana
Cedarwood oil, similar to sandalwood, was used by the Egyptians in the embalming process. It was highly prized for its antiseptic properties and so became an important ingredient in cosmetics. Originally it was made from the beautiful Lebanon cedar, but, over-felled for furniture, this is now very scarce, and the red cedar is primarily used in its place.
The cedar is grown in North Africa and the USA for its highly valued, fragrant wood. The clear, syrupy essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of waste woods. The odour of the oil is reminiscent of wooden pencils.
With properties that help to soothe the mind and body, the warm, woody scent of Cedarwood essential oil promotes a relaxing environment when used topically or aromatically.
- Naturally repels insects
- Promotes relaxation
AROMATIC DESCRIPTION: Herbaceous, camphoraceous
COLLECTION METHOD: Steam Distillation
PLANT PART: Wood
MAIN CONSTITUENTS: α-cedrene, cedrol, thujosene
- After a difficult day, diffuse to create a relaxing environment.
- During your facial routine, add one to two drops.
- Place a drop on a cotton ball and place in the closet to keep moths at bay.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE:
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to the desired area. Dilute with the doTERRA Australia Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
More Health Benefits of Pure Cedarwood Oil
With centuries of traditional uses by Egyptian, Tibetan, and Sumerian cultures, the wood of this great tree produces the largest volume of sesquiterpenes amongst the essential oils, enabling cedarwood essential oil to enhance circulation and cellular oxygen.
Cedarwood is also a detoxifier, a property which supports optimal bodily function and especially enhances the health of your skin and hair. You can apply this oil neat, or undiluted unless directed otherwise. Used as an antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, or astringent, this oil supports a wide range of conditions, five of which are described below.
Cedarwood’s properties help strengthen your skin, eliminating excess oil and supporting healthy skin cells. For acne-prone skin, apply a couple drops of the oil either neat or diluted in a 1:1 ratio with a carrier oil directly to the site of the acne spots. Recommended for use before and after bathing.
The oil helps clear airways and support the respiratory tract. To combat congestion, apply topically to the chest and massage into the soles of the feet. For nasal congestion, inhale directly from the bottle.
This antifungal oil helps promote healthy hair and scalp by balancing skin pH levels, while relieving irritation and dryness. Simply add 1-2 drops of cedarwood to your regular all-natural shampoo and wash your hair as usual to rid of dandruff.
By strengthening the body’s normal kidney function and assisting with detoxification, cedarwood is a natural kidney supporter. Three times a day, simply massage topically over the kidneys.
Cedarwood oil helps relieve stress, tension, and anxiety. Try diffusing throughout the home, applying over the chest, head, and the feet’s reflex points. Or use the steam method. Steam two drops of the oil in a pan of boiling water. Remove the boiling water from the stove and, after pouring into a separate bowl, put a towel over your head and the bowl. Inhale deeply.
Effective for skin complaints such as acne, alopecia, dandruff and eczema, and respiratory problems, especially bronchitis and catarrh. Also acts as a diuretic for help in urinary infections.
Another reported benefit to using cedarwood essential oil is an improved quality of sleep, which is great news for sufferers of insomnia.
Further Reading: See clinical studies on the use of Cedarwood Oil.